QuestFuryShop Gear
The Walking Dead: Season 1
Gear Guide

Best Keyboard for The Walking Dead: Season 1

Reviewed by PIXELRIG Editorial Team·Updated ·How we pick·Affiliate disclosure
Top Keyboard for The Walking Dead: Season 1 picks compared
#ProductBest forPrice
1
Razer Huntsman V3 Pro
Razer
Analog optical switches with adjustable actuation for instant inputs.Check price →
2
Wooting 60HE
Wooting
The competitive darling: Hall-effect analog with rapid trigger.Check price →
3
Razer BlackWidow V4
Razer
Tactile mechanical workhorse with dedicated macro keys.Check price →

QuestFury is reader-supported. We may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page, at no cost to you. Learn more.

Dropping into the Apocalypse

You're Lee Everett, convicted criminal turned unlikely hero, guiding Clementine through the treacherous world of The Walking Dead: Season 1. As you navigate the desolate streets of Savannah, avoiding walkers and hostile survivors, every second counts. Your keyboard is your lifeline, and having the right one can mean the difference between life and death. In the heat of a walker attack, a split-second delay can be fatal - that's where a top-notch keyboard comes in. Imagine being able to execute a perfect sequence of commands to take down multiple walkers with ease, thanks to customizable macro keys. The Razer Huntsman V3 Pro and Wooting 60HE are two top contenders for the best keyboard for this game, but which one will give you the edge you need to survive?

Head-to-Head: Huntsman V3 Pro vs Wooting 60HE

Both keyboards boast impressive specs, but they cater to different playing styles. The Razer Huntsman V3 Pro's optical switches provide lightning-fast actuation, perfect for rapid-fire commands when fending off hordes of walkers. Its customizable macro keys also allow for complex commands, such as executing a series of melee attacks or quickly switching between weapons. In contrast, the Wooting 60HE's analog switches offer a more nuanced control experience, ideal for stealthy moments like sneaking past walkers undetected. However, the Wooting 60HE's lack of customizable macro keys might put players at a disadvantage in intense action sequences. For example, during the frantic escape from the walker-infested motel in Episode 2, the Huntsman V3 Pro's macro keys would allow for quick execution of commands, while the Wooting 60HE's analog switches would provide more control over character movement.

The Dark Horse: Razer BlackWidow V4

The Razer BlackWidow V4 might not be the top choice for The Walking Dead: Season 1, but it's still a formidable option. Its customizable backlighting and macro keys make it a great choice for players who value customization and aesthetics. However, its membrane switches might not provide the same level of responsiveness as the Huntsman V3 Pro or Wooting 60HE. That being said, the BlackWidow V4's durability and build quality make it a great option for players who want a reliable keyboard that can withstand the rigors of intense gaming sessions. For players who prioritize style and customization, the BlackWidow V4 is a solid choice, but for those who need the absolute best performance, the Huntsman V3 Pro is the way to go.

Surviving the Undead Hordes

As you progress through The Walking Dead: Season 1, you'll encounter increasingly challenging scenarios that demand quick reflexes and strategic decision-making. A good keyboard can mean the difference between survival and a gruesome death. With the right keyboard, you'll be able to navigate the game's tense moments with ease, from dodging walker attacks to making tough choices that impact the story. The game's five-part episode structure means that you'll need a keyboard that can keep up with your progress, providing consistent performance and reliability throughout. Whether you're exploring the abandoned streets of Savannah or navigating the treacherous world of the game's later episodes, a top-notch keyboard will be your trusted companion. In the end, the Razer Huntsman V3 Pro's combination of speed, customization, and durability make it the top choice for The Walking Dead: Season 1, but the Wooting 60HE and Razer BlackWidow V4 are still viable options for players with different preferences.

Our Top Picks for The Walking Dead: Season 1

Hand-picked and ranked for how The Walking Dead: Season 1 actually plays. Prices update live on Amazon.

★ Our #1 Pick
Razer Huntsman V3 Pro#1
Editor's ChoiceRazer

Huntsman V3 Pro

Why we picked it: Analog optical switches with adjustable actuation for instant inputs.

Check today's priceat Amazon
Check Price on Amazon →
WO
#2
Runner-UpWooting

60HE

Why we picked it: The competitive darling: Hall-effect analog with rapid trigger.

Check today's priceat Amazon
Check Price on Amazon →
Razer BlackWidow V4#3
Best ValueRazer

BlackWidow V4

Why we picked it: Tactile mechanical workhorse with dedicated macro keys.

Check today's priceat Amazon
Check Price on Amazon →

More The Walking Dead: Season 1 Gear

Keep Reading