QuestFuryShop Gear
Assassin's Creed Odyssey
Gear Guide

Best Controller for Assassin's Creed Odyssey

Reviewed by PIXELRIG Editorial Team·Updated ·How we pick·Affiliate disclosure
Top Controller for Assassin's Creed Odyssey picks compared
#ProductBest forPrice
1
Razer Wolverine V3 Pro
Razer
Tournament-grade pad with mecha-tactile face buttons.Check price →
2
Xbox Elite Series 2
Xbox
Adjustable-tension sticks, swappable paddles, and trigger locks.Check price →
3
8BitDo Ultimate
8BitDo
Hall-effect sticks and a charging dock at a fair price.Check price →

QuestFury is reader-supported. We may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page, at no cost to you. Learn more.

Sinking Your Teeth into Ancient Greece: Controller Considerations

You're perched atop a ruined temple, gazing out over the sun-scorched hills of Ancient Greece as you ponder your next move in Assassin's Creed Odyssey. The Peloponnesian War rages on, and every decision counts. Your controller is an extension of yourself, a tool that can make or break your progress. As you navigate the intricate web of alliances and rivalries, a great controller can mean the difference between victory and defeat. For casual players, a comfortable and intuitive design is essential, while competitive players demand precision and customization.

In Assassin's Creed Odyssey, the pace is fast, and the action is relentless. You'll need a controller that can keep up with the game's breakneck pace, whether you're sprinting through the streets of Athens or clashing with Spartan warriors on the battlefield. Look for a controller with a responsive layout, ergonomic design, and customizable buttons that can be tailored to your playstyle. The right controller can help you execute flawless combos, dodge deadly attacks, and outmaneuver your foes. As you delve deeper into the game's rich narrative and complex characters, a great controller will become an indispensable companion.

Crafting Your Arsenal: Controller Choices for Every Player

For competitive players, the Xbox Elite Series 2 is a top contender. Its interchangeable thumbsticks, paddles, and D-pad provide unparalleled customization options, allowing you to fine-tune your controller to suit your unique playstyle. The Elite Series 2 is designed for marathon gaming sessions, with a durable construction and comfortable design that can withstand even the most intense battles. Whether you're a stealthy assassin or a fierce warrior, this controller has the precision and responsiveness to help you dominate the competition.

On the other hand, casual players may prefer the 8BitDo Ultimate, a versatile controller that excels in both wired and wireless modes. Its sleek design and ergonomic grip make it comfortable to hold for extended periods, while its customizable buttons and joysticks provide a surprising degree of depth and complexity. The 8BitDo Ultimate is perfect for players who want a hassle-free gaming experience without sacrificing performance or precision. As you explore the vast expanse of Ancient Greece, this controller will become your trusted companion, helping you navigate the game's intricate world and uncover its secrets.

Tailoring Your Experience: The Razer Wolverine V3 Pro Advantage

The Razer Wolverine V3 Pro is our top pick for Assassin's Creed Odyssey, offering a unique blend of customization, comfort, and performance. Its interchangeable thumbsticks and paddles provide a level of precision and control that's hard to match, while its ergonomic design and cooling system ensure that you can play for hours on end without fatigue. The Wolverine V3 Pro is designed specifically with competitive players in mind, featuring a range of advanced features like customizable buttons, macro capabilities, and a responsive layout that can be tailored to your unique playstyle. Whether you're battling mythical creatures or outwitting rival factions, this controller has the speed, precision, and customization to help you emerge victorious.

As you progress through the game's epic narrative, the Wolverine V3 Pro will become an indispensable tool, helping you overcome even the most daunting challenges. From the scorching deserts of Egypt to the lush forests of Greece, this controller will be your constant companion, providing the precision and control you need to succeed. With its advanced features and customizable design, the Razer Wolverine V3 Pro is the perfect choice for players who demand the best.

Conquering the Competition: Pro Tips for Assassin's Creed Odyssey

To get the most out of your controller in Assassin's Creed Odyssey, it's essential to understand the game's mechanics and pacing. The game's combat system is deep and complex, with a range of unique abilities and techniques to master. By customizing your controller to suit your playstyle, you can gain a significant edge over your opponents, whether you're battling rival factions or taking on the game's formidable bosses. Additionally, the game's exploration mechanics are designed to reward curiosity and creativity, with a range of hidden secrets and Easter eggs waiting to be discovered. With the right controller, you can navigate the game's vast open world with ease, uncovering its secrets and overcoming its challenges.

As you delve deeper into the game's world, you'll encounter a range of unique characters and factions, each with their own motivations and agendas. By understanding these characters and factions, you can build alliances, forge rivalries, and shape the course of the game's epic narrative. With a great controller, you can execute flawless combos, dodge deadly attacks, and outmaneuver your foes, becoming a true master of the Assassin's Creed universe. Whether you're a casual player or a competitive pro, the right controller can help you unlock the game's full potential and emerge victorious in the Peloponnesian War.

Our Top Picks for Assassin's Creed Odyssey

Hand-picked and ranked for how Assassin's Creed Odyssey actually plays. Prices update live on Amazon.

★ Our #1 Pick
Razer Wolverine V3 Pro#1
Editor's ChoiceRazer

Wolverine V3 Pro

Why we picked it: Tournament-grade pad with mecha-tactile face buttons.

Check today's priceat Amazon
Check Price on Amazon →
Xbox Elite Series 2#2
Runner-UpXbox

Elite Series 2

Why we picked it: Adjustable-tension sticks, swappable paddles, and trigger locks.

Check today's priceat Amazon
Check Price on Amazon →
8BitDo Ultimate#3
Best Value8BitDo

Ultimate

Why we picked it: Hall-effect sticks and a charging dock at a fair price.

Check today's priceat Amazon
Check Price on Amazon →

More Assassin's Creed Odyssey Gear

Keep Reading